Role of KLF4 on phosphate-induced vascular calcification and cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00306713)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Matsuhiko
YAMASHITA Maho
HORIMAI Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心肥大 / 動脈硬化症 / リン / 転写因子 / 慢性腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular calcification is frequently seen in patients with end-stage kidney disease. Clarification of the mechanisms for vascular calcification is of significant importance, because it is closely related to the mortality in these patients. We studied the molecular mechanisms of vascular calcification in renal disease. We found that KLF4, a transcription factor, contributed to high phosphate-induced phenotypic switching of vascular smooth muscle cells into osteogenic cells, thereby affecting vascular calcification. We also found that KLF4 interacted with NF-kB, a critical factor for inflammation, and that KLF4 was involved in the formation of atherosclerosis and cardiac hypertrophy.