Establishment of mesothelial transplantation therapy in peritoenal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yoshimi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50599892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Chieko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50291662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 細胞移植 / 組織再生 / 中皮細胞 / 腹膜線維化 / 腹膜線維症 / 被嚢性腹膜硬化症 / 腹膜傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that intra-peritoneal injected mesothelial cells which usually played a central role in the restoration of the peritoneum tissue may accelerate peritoneal repair in chlorhexidine-induced peritoneal fibrosis rats.However, mesothelial transplantation aggravated peritoneal fibrosis and delayed the restoration of tissue.
According to the results, we analyzed serial morphological changes of peritoneum and transplanted mesothelial cells and expression of inflammatory cytokines and growth factors in peritoneum. Transplanted mesothelial cells transformed to fibroblastic cells stimulated by inflammatory cytokines and various growth factors in injured peritoneal tissue through activation of RAS/MAPK system. And then they secreted by oneself more inflammatory cytokines and fibrosis promoting factors and aggravated peritoneal fibrosis.