Roles of hydrogen peroxide-inducible clone-5 on vascular disease in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAZU Honda  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70297000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIRA Miyazaki  昭和大学, 医学部生化学教室, 教授 (70253721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞接着斑蛋白質 / 血管石灰化 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性腎臓病 / HIC-5 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 石灰化 / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a risk factor for cardiovascular disease. Purpose of the study was to assess roles of hydrogen peroxide-inducible clone-5 (HIC-5) on vascular disease in CKD.
Expressions of HIC -5 were increased at vascular smooth muscles cells (VSMC) and on endothelial lesions of carotid arteries at autopsy samples from patients with CKD. HIC-5 was over expressed in process of VSMC calcification in cell culture with phosphate overload and was associated with interaction between macrophages and vascular endothelial cells in vitro model. Moreover, HIC-5 was associated with development and progression of atherosclerotic lesions of animal model.