Role of complement 3 in the pathogenesis of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Noboru  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40267050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40386008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Akira  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325334)
MASHIMO Tomoji  京都大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80397554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / 補体 / ジンクフィンガーヌクレアーゼ / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 上皮間葉化現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated role of C3 in phenotype of mesenchymal cells and renal RA in SHR in vitro and in vivo. We investigated expression of renal C3, renin, TGF-β1 and LXRα and generation of Ang II in kidney of UUO model that shows EMT in C3 KO mice. We knock outed C3 gene from SHR/Izm by the zinc-finger nucleaze method and investigated blood pressure and phenotype in SHR. In wild type mice, C3 and renin were strongly stained in the degenerated nephrotubulus at same localization with increases in expression of C3 renin with increases in blood pressure in UUO model. In C3 KO mice, the EMT phenomen was suppressed with no expression of renin in UUO model. Blood pressure and body weight were significantly lower in C3 KO SHR. C3 is involved in the cardiovascular and renal remodelings in hypertension. C3 induces EMT of nephrotubulus and activation of renal RA system. C3 is a primary factor to activate the renal RA systems to induce hypertension in SHR.