The regulation of autophagy and the development of polycystic kidneys by an intracellulat aquaporin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenichi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80223022)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yasuko  明治薬科大学, 病態生理学, 講師 (20386452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水チャネル / オートファジー / 腎のう胞 / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞内空胞 / 近位尿細管 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / アクアポリン / アポトーシス / 腎臓 / 脳 / 脈絡叢 / マイクロアレイ / 血管内皮細胞 / GFP-LC3 / のう胞腎 / 脳浮腫 / ストップトフロー / 嚢胞腎 / 小胞体 / 血管内皮 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aquaporin-11 (AQP11) is a water channel expressed at the intracellular organelle. The AQP11 null mice are fatal due to kidney failure caused by polycystic kidneys around one month after birth. Before developing polycystic kidneys, their proximal tubular cells have multiple vesicles. We have identified enhanced autophagy, a self-degradative process in the proximal tubules of AQP11 null mice as well as their primary cultured cells with visualization of activated LC3, a marker for autophagy. Our results suggest that the manipulation of autophagy will be a promising treatment modality for polycystic kidneys.