Elucidation of the peritoneal regeneration mechanism by the PHSRN peptide and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masahito  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40330980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERINO Ryota  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00309957)
MIYAMOTO Tetsu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30611305)
KABASHIMA Narutoshi  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 非常勤医師 (80279322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 慢性腎不全 / 透析液 / 生体適合性 / 細胞接着 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term peritoneal dialysis (PD) is associated with the development of functional and structural alterations of the peritoneal membrane, and is eventually limited by reduced efficacy. We have shown that high glucose concentrations inhibit FAK-mediated migration of mesothelial cells, and that dialysates containing high glucose concentrations cause peritoneal damage by inhibiting wound healing of the mesothelial cell monolayer. We also showed that an integrin-activating peptide, PHSRN, ameliorates inhibitory effects of conventional peritoneal dialysis fluids on peritoneal wound healing. We elucidated that PHSRN recoveres glucose-induced inhibition of cell motility and phosphorylation of focal adhesion kinase and its downstream p130Cas.