Analysis of pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases targeting synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Kawarabayashi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90186156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsamyloid / lipid rafts / synapse / tau / Alzheimer / fyn / NMDA receptor / シナプス / Aβ / oligomer / fyn / prion / synaptosome / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / プリオン / レビー小体型認知症 / リピドラフト / 信号伝達 / オリゴマー / シヌクレイン / NMDA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lipid rafts from AD model mice, Tg2576 brains, Aß oligomers formed complex with cellular prion protein. Aß oligomers, fyn, NMDA receptor subunits, GSK3ß, and phosphorylated tau, all localized in lipid rafts. To analyze the relation between Aß dimers and tauopathy in lipid rafts, we established double APP-Tau Tg mice by mating Tg2576 and TgTauP301L. Phosphorylated tau and phosphorylation enzyme of tau, GSK3ß were increased clearly in lipid rafts from double Tg. Fyn and phosphorylated NMDA receptor subunit were also increased in lipid rafts from double Tg. Aß oligomers were suggested to induce phosphorylated tau and activate Fyn-NMDA pathway in lipid rafts.
In synaptosomes fraction, Aß oligomers and phosphorylated tau were detected. In synaptosomes from Tg2576 brains, phosphorylated tau was much increased compared to that from nontransgenic brains. Induction of phosphorylated tau may occur in synapse.