Analysis of the pathomechanism of secondary demyelination in primary astrocytopathy model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MISU Tatsuro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00396491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経免疫 / 脱髄 / アストロサイト / アクアポリン / 視神経脊髄炎 / アクアポリン4 / アクアポリン4 / 国際研究者交流(オーストリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromyelitis optica (NMO) is an autoimmune inflammatory disease by anti-aquaporin 4 (AQP4) antibody mainly targeting against astrocyte foot processes in the central nervous system (CNS). However, the mechanism of demyelination is not well resolved.
In this project, we have studied the mechanism of astrocytopathy and demyelination by passive transfer model of AQP4 antibody on rodent experimental encephalomyelitis. This model is featured by highly reproducible and typical astrocytopathy lesion like post-mortem cases of NMO. It is revealed that demyelination is secondarily produced after the induction of astrocytopathy lesion, and the lesion development is higly associated with infiltration of inflammatory cells, especially neutrophil.