A search for causal gene of familial normal pressure hydrocephalus.
Project/Area Number |
24591248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO TAKEO 山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90194828)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 正常圧水頭症 / 家族性 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝性 / ゲノム / エクソーム / バリアント / 病因遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recruited 4 families with normal pressure hydrocephalus (NPH) from various countries, including Japan, Taiwan and Greece. Peripheral blood DNA was obtained from a total of 34 patients with familial NPH and 128 healthy individuals, and was subjected to exome analysis. Among a total of 493,522 variants observed, we chose two candidate mutations in the genes A and B: these two mutations induced amino acid substitution, and were found in all the affected members but did not in the non-affected members of Yamagata family. The gene A mutation was also found in the affected member of another family with fNPH. It is therefore concluded that the mutation of the gene A was the cause of the two families with NPH.