Pathophysiology of Alzheimer's disease and mitochondrial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50192183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00326258)
TOMIDOKORO Yasushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80447250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / BACE1 / γ-secretase / アミロイド前駆体蛋白(APP) / APP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction is implicated in the neurodegeneration in Alzheimer’s disease. Accumulation of amyloid β protein (Aβ) in mitochondria is suggested to be responsible for mitochondrial dysfunction. Then, we investigated processing of amyloid precursor protein (APP) in mitochondria in vitro studies.
Microsome and crude mitochondria fractions were obtained from human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells overexpressing Swedish mutant APP by homogenization and centrifugation. By Western blot analysis. components of γ-secretase complex were similarly recovered in microsome and crude mitochondria fractions, and BACE1 was enriched in microsome fraction. After iodixanol gradient fractionation, γ-secretase complex components were recovered mainly in lysosome-enriched fractions. Taking these findings into consideration, it is unlikely that Aβ is generated from APP locally in mitochondria.