Neuropathological and molecular genetic studies of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yukio  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70420172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Koichi  群馬大学, その他部局, 名誉教授 (00124652)
IKEDA Masaki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50222899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ELP3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examined the relationship between TDP-43 and FUS in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) using immunohistochemical methods. About 30% of the neurons having TDP-43-positive inclusions lost the nuclear staining of FUS. On the other hand, the nuclear staining of TDP-43 was well preserved in the all neurons containing FUS-positive inclusions. We considered the pathogenic pathway of FUS proteinopathy is independent from TDP-43 proteinopathy, however; abnormal TDP-43 may interact with FUS protein in patients with ALS. Second, we performed neuropathological studies with anti-elongator protein 3 (ELP3) antibodies in patients with ALS. ELP3-positive inclusions were seen in the anterior horn cells, and ELP3 immunoreactivities were co-localized with those of TDP-43. On the other hand, TDP43-positive inclusions in the non-motor neurons were negative for ELP3. Our results suggest that ELP3 may have an important role of the degeneration of motor neurons in ALS.