Autoimmune neurological diseases targeting neuronal acetylcholine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hiroaki  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10272981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shigeru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00210633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Yumi  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (30447677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 自律神経機能障害 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / エンドサイトーシス / 重症筋無力症 / 自律神経 / 自己抗体 / 神経型アセチルコリン受容体 / 免疫性神経疾患 / 自己免疫 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are patients with autoantibodies for neuronal acetylcholine receptor (nAChR alpha 3 subunit) with autonomic nervous system dysfunction. We used excessive expression cells of nAChR (alpha-3 and beta-4), and investigated the effects of patient’s serum and monoclonal anti-alpha-3 antibodies. Patient serum containing medium induced internalization of nAChR (alpha-3 and beta-4) into the cytoplasm. Monoclonal anti-alpha-3 antibodies decreased the expression of alpha-3 subunit and reduced the concentration of Ca2+ in cytoplasm. Processing at 4 °C revealed no decrease of alpha-3 subunit on the surface, that indicated endocytosis had a role in the process of decrease of alpha-3 subunits on the cell surface.