Identification of NIID causative gene with next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SONE Jun  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (40513750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Haruki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378174)
TANAKA Fumiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30378012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Shinichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292854)
SUGANO Sumio  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNIID / 核内封入体 / 皮膚生検 / 次世代シークエンサー / 連鎖解析 / ゲノム解析 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied Exome and Whole Genome sequence of 2 familial NIID pedigrees and sporadic NIID cases. We performed Linkage analysis with MERLIN software and obtained almost same result of Linkage analysis with micro satellite markers. We concluded that causative gene of NIID must be exist within this position. We did not find out NIID causative gene, however, we have to study many subjects continuously to find NIID causative gene finally. Besides, the number of sporadic NIID cases exhibiting dementia is growing recently and we include more sporadic NIID cases in our study, and report in the paper that sporadic NIID cases also diagnosed by skin biopsy.