Microarray analysis in spinal cords of sporadic ALS patients with cell-type specific transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hirofumi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60402913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Koji  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80446533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / マイクロアレイ / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / トランスクリプトーム / 自然免疫 / 遺伝子 / グリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed unbiased screening to identify significantly misregulated 173 genes in sporadic ALS spinal cords with microarray. Similar experiments have been done before, therefore we went further by newly focusing on the cell-types that express misregulated genes. With cell-type specific transcriptome, we could analyze the microarray data from spinal cord samples composed of heterogenous cell-types in full detail. Nearly half of the misregulated genes in ALS spinal cords were expressesd abunduntly in microglia or astrocytes. Many of those genes were also changed in ALS mouse models. We confirmed that the prediction for the cell type abundantly expressing the genes were correct by the immunohistochemistry for CLEC7A, GPR65, NOX2, CHI3L1, Oncostatin M receptor, CEBPD, and calponin 3 with ALS mouse spinal cords.
We could present the useful methods for analyzing microarray data derived from spinal cord samples composed of heterogenous cell-types.