MRI analysis of experimental multiple sclerosis animal models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA MASAKI  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (40330047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター・生体機能イメージング, 特任助教 (10559355)
MORITA Masashi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター・生体機能イメージング, 特任助教 (30381594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Yoshichika  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター・生体機能イメージング, 特任教授 (00174897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / MRI / 脱髄 / マンガン造影 / 分子イメージング / 機能イメージング / 磁気共鳴画像法 / マンガン造影 MRI / 磁気共鳴 / 大脳皮質 / 神経免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is one of the most common autoimmune diseases of the central nervous system (CNS). Cuprizone is a mitochondrial toxin that induces demyelination in the CNS, and is used for animal model in MS. In this study, we investigated Manganese enhanced MRI (MEMRI) in cuprizone induced demyelinated mouse brain using 11.7T MRI, and analyzed with histology and glial marker expressions. Conventional T2 weighted images show hyperintense in corpus callosum, and its size was increased up to 5th week. In MEMRI, positive signal enhancement in corpus callosum was observed at 3rd week, but the signal strength had a tendency to peaking at 4th weeks and reducing to 5th weeks. In RT-PCR, GFAP expression was monotonically increased to 5th week, however Iba-1 expression showed peak at 3rd week and diminished at 5th week, that was similar as MEMRI enhancement. In conclusion, MEMRI may reflect phenomenon accompanying microglia activation on the cuprizone induced demyelination.