Dopamin neuron specific modification of alpha-synulein and novel therapeutic target against Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKASO Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSURA Tatusya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / α-synuclein / ドパミン / カテコールアミン / メチオニン / α-シヌクレイン / 酸化修飾 / 翻訳後修飾 / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by the selective loss of dopamine (DA) neurons. However, it is not well understood why PD-related pathogenesis occurs in DA neurons. We investigated the interaction between DA and a-synuclein (asyn) with regard to cytotoxicity. We generated PC12 cells expressing human asyn, as well as several asyn mutants using a Tet-OFF system. Overexpression of wildtype asyn decreased cell viability in long-term cultures, while an inhibitor of tyrosine hydroxylase blocked this vulnerability, suggesting that asyn-related cytotoxicity is associated with DA metabolism. The vulnerabilities of all mutant cell lines were lower than that of wildtype asyn-expressing cells. Moreover, asyn containing DA-mediated oxidized methionine (Met(O)) was detected in our cell lines. Met(O) was lower in methionine mutant cells, especially in the M127A mutant cells. Moreover, Y125 and S129 may act as enhancers of this DA-related modification of asyn.