Functional analysis of G-protein coupled receptor 3 for future applications of novel stroke therapy utilizing neuronal stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (20512651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masayasu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20192346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGPCR / cAMP / PKA / 神経細胞 / Neuron / cAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein coupled receptor 3 (GPR3) belongs to a member of constitutively active Gs-coupled receptors that activate 3’-5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) and is highly expressed in the brain. In the current study, principal investigator has clarified that GPR3 was distributed in the cortex, striatum, hippocampus, medial habenular nucleus, and cerebellum. The GPR3 subcellular localization analysis using fluorescent-tagged GPR3 revealed that GPR3 was distributed along the plasma membrane and in goldi bodies and endosomes in neurons. Moreover, time-lapse experiments revealed that fluorescent punctae of GPR3 were transported along the neurite, which was associated with the local activation of PKA at the neurite tips.