Elucidation of novel autoantibodies against axo-glial junctions in chronic inflammatory demyelinating radiculopolyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOBUTOSHI Kawamura  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00432930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20596390)
MATSUSE Dai  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70596395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経免疫 / 自己抗体 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根ニューロパチー / ランビエ絞輪 / 慢性炎症性多発根神経炎 / Neurofascin / 新規自己抗原 / 中枢末梢連合脱髄症 / ELISA / cell-based assay / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根神経炎 / ウエスタンブロット / セルベーストアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that 18% of patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy (CIDP) were positive for antibodies against neurofascin 155 (NF155), which is cell-adhesion molecule and located around nodes of Ranvier. The anti-NF155 antibody-positive CIDP patients had significantly younger onset age, more frequent occurrence of distal acquired demyelinating symmetric phenotype and tremor, longer distal and F wave latencies, greater cerebrospinal fluid protein levels, and greater cervical root diameters than anti-NF155 antibody-negative CIDP patients. Marked symmetric hypertrophy of cervical and lumbosacral roots/plexuses was present in all the anti-NF155 antibody-positive CIDP patients examined by MRI neurography. A part of the anti-NF155 antibody-positive CIDP patients also had demyelination in the central nervous system, which suggested that this autoantibody could induce combined central and peripheral demyelination.