Analysis of chronic inflammation in the Alzheimer's brain and development of the treatment for the suppression of T cell activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hideo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00260381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脳炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / リンパ球 / 免疫抑制因子 / 老人斑 / ワクチン / 抗炎症作用 / サイトカイン / アミロイドベータ蛋白 / 脳炎症 / T細胞 / 免疫抑制蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aβ vaccines were developed for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease. However, clinical trial of active immunization of Aβ peptides showed that 6% of patients suffered from meningoencephalitis. It is thought that the cause of meningoencephalitis may be mainly due to the CD4+ T cells reactive to Aβ. We found new function of SPARC/osteonectin, extracellular cysteine-rich matrix protein as immune-suppressant, and we tried to suppress inflammation under the conditions of Aβ peptide-active immunization and transfer of Aβ-reactive encephalitogenic T cells to APP transgenic mice by SPARC/osteonectin. SPARC/osteonectin suppressed infiltrations of lymphocytes into the brain and also down-regulated the expression of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α.