Therapeutic approach for ER stress in the pathogenesis of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20457592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ERA Takumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / iPS細胞 / 遠位型ミオパチー / 小胞体ストレス / 運動ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established iPS cell lines derived from sporadic and familial ALS (SOD1, FUS, and MATR3 mutations) patients. We induced these iPS cells into motor neurons, and examined the expression of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-related molecules. In this experiment, some of ER stress-related molecules including ER chaperones, transcription factors, and pro-apoptotic factors were upregulated in the mutant FUS-expressing cells. However, a few molecules were affected uniformly in the different types of the FUS mutations. A further examination would be required to confirm the results. We also needs to consider limitations under the experiments using iPS cells, such as variability among iPS clones and developmental condition into motor neurons.