An attempt to develop an animal model of HAM/TSP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70336337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HAM / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 動物モデル / ウイルス / 感染症 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1-infected CD4+ T cells and HTLV-1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) accumulate in the spinal cords of HAM/TSP patients. It is suggested that the both cells induce HTLV-1-specific inflammation, causing HAM/TSP. We attempted to develop an animal model of the disease. We established an HTLV-1-infected CD4+ T cell line and CD8+ CTL lines specific for either HTLV-1 Tax11-19 or Tax301-309 from an HLA-A2+A24+ HAM/TSP patient. NOD/SCID/JAK3-deficient mouse were inoculated with these cells and were divided into three groups; mouse with the infected cells, mouse with the infected cells and Tax11-19 CTLs, and mouse with the infected cells and Tax301-309 CTLs. However, no mouse showed neurological symptoms. Further consideration of inoculation cell number and its route would be needed.