The role of BAG3/HSP70 complex in selective autophagic degradation of alpha-synuclein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80264753)
徳田 隆彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA Takahiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80242692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / オートファジー分解 / 凝集体形成 / p62 / オートファジー / リン酸化 / BAG3 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the degradation and aggregate formation of α-synuclein associated with Parkinson's disease. α-Synuclein fibrils were introduced into cultured cells, and their degradation was examined immunocytochemically. Autophagy-associated proteins were colocalized to these aggregates. Their degradation was inhibited by knockdown of Atg-5. Moreover, the nucleation activity of α-synuclein fibrils was reduced by inhibition of the lysosomal protein cathepsin B, resulting in a decrease in α-synuclein aggregates. These results suggested that the cleavage of α-synuclein fibrils into lysosomes via autophagy and endocytosis was involved in α-synuclein-aggregate formation.