Research for drug effectiveness in Alexander disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomokatsu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90457987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Ikuko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科・神経内科, 講師 (80397760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレキサンダー病 / GFAP / アストロサイト / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 神経内科学 / 分子遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alexander disease is a neurodegenerative disorder, in which the genetic mutation of glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), which is specifically expressed in astrocytes, is observed. To study the contribution of GFAP gene mutation to this disease, we applied three kinds of investigation as follows. 1) We established a stable astrocyte cell strain expressing wild or mutant GFAP and, then, applied transcriptome analysis using RNAseq method following drug screening. 2) We applied drug screening and climbing assay to mutant GFAP inducing drosophila model. 3) We applied microarray analysis to astrocytes derived from hippocampus in mutant GFAP mice model. At present, 1) and 3) are under analysis. As for 2), we applied drug screening using four kinds of drugs and performed climbing assay. However, neither improvement of abnormal compound eye structure nor change of the speed of climbing assay was found.