The production of newly ALS model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI MAKIKO  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80420488)
Research Collaborator NIHIRA Tomoko
KAWANAMI Aya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / アデノ随伴ウィルス / マウスモデル / 脊髄前角細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 動物モデル / optineurin / TDP-43 / Thy-1プロモーター / 神経変性 / 脊髄 / 運動神経 / Thy-1 / VachT-Cre
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 was identified as the major protein component of the aggregations in the affected neurons of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) patients.We generated the transgenic mice with loxP-dsRed-loxP-TDP-43 under the control of Thy-1.This mouse expressed dsRed in neurons of brain and spinal cord.Then we crossed this mouse with VAcht-Cre mouse, which expressed Cre in motor neurons. We expected the motor neuron deaths in the spinal cords of these double transgenic mice to use as the ALS model. These double transgenic mice did not expressed the paralysis, because the insufficiency of TDP-43 protein level.
We used adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors to overexpress the TDP-43 in the mice motor neurons. TDP-43-WT and TDP-43-A315T mice showed muscle weakness of the left hindlimb from 2 weeks of injection. We may use these mice as ALS model.