Astrocytic neuroprotective mechanism against diabetic encephalopathy through metabolic stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20236285)
Research Collaborator ABE Takato  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30365233)
IZAWA Yoshikane  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 認知症 / アストロサイト / アストログリア / 高血糖 / 酸化ストレス / ペントースリン酸経路 / ケトン体 / astroglia / Keap1/Nrf2 / PPP / LPS / TLR4 / ER stress / glycolysis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astroglia play a pivotal role in the brain glucose metabolism. In particular, the astroglial metabolic compartment exerts supportive roles in making neurons dedicated to generating action potentials and protects them against oxidative stress associated with high energy consumption. Thus, the metabolic responses of the astroglia in patients with diabetes mellitus (DM) would be neuro-protective. DM induces numerous metabolic derangements, resulting in irreversible neuronal damage. Therefore, the metabolic responses of the astroglia in the early stage of DM could be either protective or deleterious. In this project, we focused on three major metabolic responses: 1) glucose, 2) inflammatory 3) fatty acid. A better understanding of the astroglial metabolic response in normal physiological state may be expected to lead to the development of a novel strategy in DM-associated encephalopathy.