Project/Area Number |
24591277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Shu 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30159090)
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00339334)
MORITA Akihiko 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80547117)
SASAKI Hidenao 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281806)
ARAKI Nobuo 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70151157)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 結核性髄膜炎 / NAT2 / 遺伝子多型 / 治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Six out of 28 Japanese adult patients diagnosed as tuberculous meningitis and treated with antituberculous drugs were enrolled in this study. Three polymorphisms of the human NAT2 gene, NAT2 5B (g341T>C), NAT2 6A (g590G>A) and NAT2 7B (g857G>A) were assessed. One out of 6 patients had slow acetylator phenotype and 5 patients had fast acetylator phenotype. One patient who required intrathecal injection of isoniazid had fast acetylator phenotype. Dose-escalation or intrathecal injection of isoniazid might be required for the treatment of tuberculous meningitis in patients with fast acetylator phenotype