Establishment of HTLV-1 infection model via dendritic cells and the use to screening of medicines.
Project/Area Number |
24591280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masakazu 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20454613)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | HTLV-1 / 感染モデル / 樹状細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In HTLV-1 associated myelopathy (HAM), the infection model that is useful for screening of the medicine does not exist. Therefore, in this study, we tried to establish HTLV-1 infection model and be intended to use it for the screening of therapeutic drugs of HAM. At first, we manufactured a virus reservoir by transducing a virus expression vector to differentiation dendritic cells. Then, we established a rating system of the viral infection to a target cell by making a new index cell. It was confirmed that efficiency of the viral infection decreased by adding a blocking antibody in this system. Because it was thought that HTLV-1 infection model to the T cell via the dendritic cell was established, we will apply this system to the screening of drugs in further study.