Project/Area Number |
24591281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Tatsufumi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330591)
OHSAWA Yutaka 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246531)
大澤 裕 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246511)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 筋ジストロフィー / 再生医療 / シグナル伝達 / 国際情報交換 / カベオリン-3 / 神経型NO合成酵素(nNOS) / 筋萎縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Caveolin, an intergal membrane protein of the plasma membrane caveolae, binds to and regulates nitric oxide synthases (NOS) in several cells and tissues. However, interaction of caveolin-3 and neuronal NOS (nNOS) in myofiber has remained unknown. We previously generated a model of limb-girdle muscular dystrophy by overexpressing the disease-causing mutant caveolin-3 (CAV-3P104L) in skeletal muscle. Loss of caveolin-3 resulted in atrophic myopathy with increased sarcolemmal nNOS activity, indicating caveolin-3 binding and suppression on nNOS in myofiber. Here, we generated and characterized the double mutant mice showing both deficiency of nNOS and loss of caveolin-3 (CAV-3P104L+/+, nNOS-/-). The double-mutant mice exhibited a reduction in the muscle mass and strength in comparison with the mutant caveolin-3 mice. Thus, increased sarcolemmal nNOS activity by the loss of caveolin-3 could prevent muscle atrophy in the pathogenesis leading to LGMD1C.