Generation of new DNA vaccine plasmid for the therapy of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Kuniko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 基盤技術研究職員 (80301795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Naoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (90405043)
MATSUMOTO Yoh  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (90173921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病治療 / DNAワクチン / アミロイドβ / タウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reducing Amyloid β (Aβ) protein and tau protein in the brain, which are closely related with Alzheimer’s disease, is supposed to be effective to suppress the disease. In this study, we generated two types of DNA vaccines targeting tau or Aβ plus tau. We administrated them to the triple transgenic mice having three mutations (amyloid precursor protein, tau and presenilin 1) associated with familial Alzheimer’s disease (B6;129-Psen1tm1Mpm Tg(APPSwe,tauP301L)1Lfa/Mmjax). As a result, anti-tau antibody was elevated in the tau vaccine-received mouse sera and anti-tau plus anti-Aβ antibodies were elevated in Aβ・tau vaccine-received ones. In addition, we observed the reduction of the amount of tau and Aβ proteins in the mouse brains. The results suggested that these vaccines were useful to suppress Alzheimer’s disease. They are patent-pending.