In vivo analyses of networks in ALS-causing genes using fly models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE Nobuhiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 科研費研究員 (60467595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 遺伝学 / 神経科学 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / dynactin 1 / 神経変性疾患 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子 / TDP-43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease which is characterized by selective motor neuron degeneration in brain and spinal cord. Recently, many genes which function in various cellular events have been identified as ALS-causing genes. To elucidate the common pathomechanisms and therapeutic targets of ALS caused by various genes, we analyzed networks in ALS-causing genes using ALS model flies. In this study, we successfully show that toxicity of TDP-43, an ALS-causing gene, is evoked by dysfunction of microtubule-dependent transport, and revealed that activation of microtubule-dependent transport is a new therapeutic target for AlS.