Correlation of Cinicoserologic and Pathologic Features of Inflammatory Myopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40260492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsinflammatory myopathies / autoantibodies / histology / 筋炎 / 臨床分類 / 筋炎特異自己抗体 / 筋炎関連自己抗体 / 組織 / 統合的アプローチ / 臨床像 / 自己抗体 / 病理像 / 悪性腫瘍 / 網羅的解析 / 抗ミトコンドリア抗体 / 心筋障害 / 呼吸筋障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project was to elucidate the correlation among clinical and histological features and autoantibodies in idiopathic inflammatory myopathies (IIMs). I found that patients with IIM associated with anti-mitochondrial antibody frequently have chronic disease course with cardio-pulmonary involvement showing granulomatous inflammation in histopathological findings. I found that patients with serum anti-Tif1γ antibody have close temporal association with cancer and frequently show C5b-9 deposition with perifascicular atrophy as a histological finding. I also found that perifascicular atrophy is a histopathological finding with frequent association with serum anti-Tif1γ, Jo1, or Mi-2 antibodies, which suggested the heterogeneous back ground of dermatomyositis. The above findings suggested that clinic-serological and pathological approach is important not only for classification of IIMs but also for revealing pathological mechanisms of IIMs.