The spectrum of pathological involvement of enteric nervous system in synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tetsutaro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10377153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Masatoyo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80198457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシヌクレイノパチー / 多系統萎縮症 / 消化管神経叢 / 腸管ニューロン / 神経変性 / 自律神経 / 消化器症状 / 自律神経障害 / 腸管神経 / グレリン / レプチン / 体格指数 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with synucleinopathies including multiple system atrophy (MSA) frequently exhibit gastrointestinal symptoms. This study aimed to determine whether enteric neurons in MSA patients are involved in the pathogenic mechanism of MSA. Serial 4 μm-thick slices of the small intestine were prepared using 10%-formalin fixed and paraffin embedded materials from 3 autopsied cases of MSA. A quantitative assessment of cross-sectional areas of enteric neurons having nuclei was performed using the computer software (cellSens ver. 1.6). In myenteric neurons, mean cross-sectional areas of cytoplasm and nuclei were 115.9±4.8 μm2 and 50.0±1.6 μm2, respectively. These areas of cytoplasm and nuclei were significantly smaller in MSA than in age-matched controls (P<0.0001). In submucosal neurons, there was no significant difference in these areas between MSA and control.
Our results suggest atrophic changes in myenteric neurons, which contribute to the gastrointestinal symptoms in MSA patients.