| Project/Area Number |
24591291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Hiroshi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (10262718)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Shu-ichi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60135134)
HINENO Akiyo 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20596366)
| Research Collaborator |
KODAIRA Minori 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (60648012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 末梢神経 / 腕神経叢障害 / 定量的感覚機能検査 / 伝導機能 / 腕神経障害 / 感覚神経活動電位 / near nerve法 / C線維 / 電流感覚域値 / 末梢神経障害 / 定量的感覚検査 / 末梢神経伝導機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated neurophysiological function of brachial plexonopathy. In treatment resistant cases, size of CMAP on ECR were smaller than others, CMAP ratio (distal/proximal) of ECR decreased, F wave of radial nerve disappeared, and distal latency on median nerve delayed. As for distal part, we measured vibration detection threshold (VDT), cooling detection threshold (CDT), and heat pain sensation of 5/10 in visual analog scale (HP5) using case4 in familial amyloid polyneuropathy. CDT correlated with both SCV and SNAP, and VDT correlated with SNAP. As hypesthsia and hypargesia happen at the same time in these patients, HP5 seems not correlated to neurophysiological function measured by SCV or size of SNAP.