Efficacy of cholinesterase inhibitor drugs in early Parkinson's disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE hirohisa  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mizuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50437042)
SENDA Joe  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80569781)
NAKAMURA Tomohiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00437039)
HIRAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30283435)
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 精神症状 / 神経画像 / MRI / 神経放射線 / 認知症 / 早期診断 / 幻覚 / 脳内神経回路 / 予防 / 抗コリンエステラーゼ阻害剤 / 認知機能 / functional MRI / magnetoencephalography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Parkinson's disease with visual hallucination (The PD-VH) patients, they showed significant cortical atrophy compared to the PD patients without visual hallucination in the frontal lobe (bilateral dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, left rostral region of the prefrontal cortex, left ventral section of the cingulate cortex), occipital and parietal cortex (bilateral primary visual cortex, and secondary visual cortex including the left inferior occipital gyrus, right lingual cortex, right supramarginal gyrus, and left fusiform gyrus). Significant subcortical atrophic changes were observed in the white matter of the right parahippocampal gyrus, the bilateral posterior part of the cingulate gyrus, the left lingual gyrus, and the right middle occipital gyrus. Visual hallucination in PD can occur due to distinctive neuroanatomical involvement. We also demonstrated that patients with severe olfactory dysfunction showed significant involvement of amygdala, substantia nigra, and insular network.