Study of memory consolidation of Alzheimer's disease patients using fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Kurume University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kenichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00596687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 機能的MRI / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / Default Mode Network
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The procedure of memory consolidation of Mild Cognitive Impairment patients during eccoding new information was investigated using fMRI. At first we intended to estimate the activation during performnce of cognitive task however we changed the manner of experiment to the resting-state fMRI scanning. Compared to MCI patients, AD patients showed the decrease connectivity from Default Mode Network to the other networks. In present we followed these patients and cheking the effectiveness of the drug.