Development of the new therapy against epilepsy based on the mechanisms of spontaneous seizure in embryo freeze lesion rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50335965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90294917)
TAKASE Kei-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院, 共同研究員 (00467903)
KAMADA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院, 共同研究員 (70614460)
UEHARA Taira  九州大学, 大学院, 助教 (30631585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 皮質異形成 / ネットワーク / 脳波 / 臨床神経生理学 / 神経科学 / 神経ネットワーク / 炎症 / 自発発作 / 海馬 / 皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new rat model, which had spontaneous seizure without any inducers such as chemical, electrical, thermal stimulations. In this study we revealed that around 70% of these model rats showed spontaneous hippocampal seizure, which appeared after 47 postnatal days. Toll like receptor 4, which plays important role in the inflammatory process, increased gradually at hippocampus of this model rat from 2 weeks after birth. Connexin 43, which is important for maintaining networks among neural cells, also increased gradually at hippocampus from 3 weeks after birth. We confirmed that several epilepsy patients had inflammatory change in their cerebrospinal fluid. These results suggest that the chronic inflammation and abnormal network may be important for the development of epileptogenesis. We speculate that anti- inflammatory and anti-connexin drugs may prevent the acquiring of epileptogenesis.