The impact of dyslipidemia on the prognosis and the recurrence in the patients with ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWASHIRO TAKAHIRO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70568964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZONO Takanari  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMOUCHI Masahiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80346783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 予後 / 再発 / 脂質異常症 / HDLコレステロール / スタチン / アディポネクチン / 脳神経疾患 / 病型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prognosis of stroke patients from Fukuoka Stroke Registry (FSR) database. On February 28, 2015, the FSR data had the registration of 10,388 cases. In the consecutive ischemic stroke patients, we showed prescribed doses of statins reduced the risks of cerebrovascular events and all-cause mortality in a cohort of Japanese patients with first-ever ischemic stroke. Also, in stroke patients with diabetes mellitus, age, NIHSS score on admission, diabetic nephropathy and HbA1c were independently associated with a poor outcome 1 year after the first ischemic stroke. Furthermore, it was found that in patients with cardioembolic ischemic stroke age and C reactive protein were independent risk factors for recurrence in the first year after onset, and plasma adiponectin values might help to classify stroke subtypes and predict neurological severity and functional outcome in ischemic stroke patients.