Project/Area Number |
24591301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKIMURA Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50227568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUNOKUCHI Kazutomo 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10094187)
HANAYA Ryosuke 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60304424)
ETOH Seiji 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295244)
ARITA Kazunori 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁気刺激 / 言語機能 / 大脳半球優位性 / 失語症 / 片麻痺 / 運動誘発電位 / 一時運動野 / 一次運動野 / 言語中枢 / 顔面運動 / 顔面神経 / 開頭術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate the effects of speech on the excitability of corticospinal pathways to human hand muscles. Herewith, we established a new method to identify the human cerebral hemispheric dominancy. In left handers, hemispheric dominancy is in left side or bilateral side, which was influenced by the subjects’ handedness switch in their childhood. The patients with neurosurgical disease in their cerebral hemisphere needs to evaluate their hemispheric dominancy preoperatively, therefore, we applied our method to these patients. The results obtained from the patients revealed good correlation between the results by our method and those of Amytal test. Our new method is useful to determine human hemispheric dominancy.