Application of functional connectivity measured with resting state fMRI to epilepsy treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEOKE Yoshiki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20280589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONISHI Tomohiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70326354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 機能的結合 / 機能的MRI / 診断 / fMRI / 臨床応用 / 治療 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the resting state functional MRI data for more than 30 patients with various types of epilepsy (most cases were medically intractable patients). These data were compared with more than 300 normal controls’ data. We found that the patients with epilepsy tended to have larger functional connectivity than age-matched controls, especially around the epileptic focus estimated by electroencephalography. Brain functional network was stable when the patient’s symptom and medication did not change. After the surgery to resect epileptic focus, the patient’s brain network changed dramatically toward normal network. The results indicates that the brain network analysis in epilepsy is useful in diagnosis and treatment planning for the various types of epilepsy patients.