Basic research to establish novel therapy for Parkinson disease using neuromodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMO Yasushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70286714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Genko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00407256)
YOSHIMI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40459136)
HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 大脳基底核 / 視床下核 / 淡蒼球 / 線条体 / 介在ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-frequency electrical stimulation of the subthalamic nucleus (STN) and internal segment of the globus pallidus (GPi) is a therapeutic option for human movement disorders however,the precise mechanisms are still unknown.
To elucidate this point, neuronal activity of the interneurons in the putamen (TANs) was extracellularly recorded during the electrical stimulations of STN and GPi using three normal monkeys. Many TANs reduced their activity during STN and GPi stimulations. 36% of neurons inhibitory during STN stimulation were diminished after local injection of sulpiride. 25% of neurons showed diminishing inhibitory response during GPi stimulation with GABA-B antagonist injection. Our results indicate that electrical stimulations of STN and GPi modulate cholinergic tone in the striatum. Furthermore, we hypothesize that dopamine and GABA play important roles in the therapeutic mechanisms of STN and GPi deep brain stimulations (DBS) in humans.