Morphological analysis of the entorhino-hippocampal reinnervation participates in the spontaneous recovery after unilateral lesion of the entorhinal cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40287313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Hideshi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院 動物生命化学部門 獣医解剖学研究室, 教授 (50145190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / 嗅内野 / 神経再支配 / 海馬体 / 線維連絡 / 海馬の神経線維連絡 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Projections from the entorhinal cortex (EC) to the hippocampal formation are known as the principal part of the memory circuit. It is also known that unilateral lesion of EC results in the significantly increased innervation (reinnervation) of the dentate gyrus (DG) from contralateral side of EC, suggesting spontaneous recovery of memory impairment. We aim to clarify the mechanism of morphological changes of single EC neurons in such phenomenon, by comparing to the normal pattern of axonal collateralization. Our study revealed that the distribution of hippocampal projection neurons in normal EC showed a band-like pattern with topographic organization, and also found that layer V neurons in normal EC formed complex terminal arborization in DG. We also investigated the efficient procedure for making experimental model of reinnervation and further experiments are in progress in order to collect enough data for analysis.