Development of biomarker of Parkinson disease using Neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TANIWAKI Takayuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80284496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経内科学 / 神経機能画像学 / 機能的MRI / 内科系臨床医学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish the biomarker of PD by comparing the BGTM connectivity between control, PD and Atypical Parkinsonism (AP). PD patients, AP patients and age-matched control subjects performed a protocol involving finger movements, while being scanned with functional magnetic resonance imaging. Analysis using structural equation modeling (SEM) exhibited reduced connectivity from the thalamus to the motor cortices in AP and PD patients compared with control group, while there was disturbed connectivity within the lentiform nucleus only in the AP group. These results suggest the utility of SEM for biomarker of PD.