Chronic monitoring of cortical activity using telemetry systems of capsule endoscopy and subdural electrodes in freely moving animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSoka University (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Masahito Nemoto  創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80370980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE SHINICHI  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10133448)
KAWAI HIDEKI  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90546243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHI YOKO  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (50332383)
SEIYAMA AKITOSHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
Research Collaborator HARIMA YUKI  創価大学, 理工学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経活動・脳循環カップリング / 内因性光学信号 / 脳機能マッピング / 神経可塑性 / 脳活動イメージング / カプセル内視鏡 / 無拘束イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is monitoring of cortical activity using telemetry systems of capsule endoscopy and subdural electrodes in freely moving animals. There are problems with capsule endoscopy which images local cortical activity by detecting changes in cerebral blood volume and oxygenation, such as image quality, color filter array for imaging sensor, wavelength of LED light source, automated control of illumination intensity, and replacing method of battery. To solve these problems, we employed a wearable camera, GoPro Hero 4 black edition, instead of capsule endoscopy. The wearable cameras are not implantable but can be mounted on the back of animal (rat) jacket. The camera can image cortical activity, which is joined to fiberscope with side view mirror on cranial window.