Sweet Taste Receptor in Pancreatic Beta-cell : Investigation for Glucose Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuko  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (90422500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 代謝 / ATP / 甘味受容体 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we addressed whether or not the sweet taste receptor (STR) expressed in β-cells modulates metabolism of glucose. To this end, we monitored changes in intracellular ATP ([ATP]c) in MIN6 cells expressing luciferase. High concentrations of glucose induced biphasic increase in [ATP]c, which was inhibited by an addition of mannoheptulose or dinitrophenol. In the presence of 5.5 mM glucose, addition of sucralose, an activator of STR, induced an immediate and marked elevation of [ATP]c. Sucralose potentiated the effect of glucose and also augmented methylsuccinate-induced elevation of [ATP]c.
In the presence of 5.5 mM glucose, addition of 3-O-methylglucose (MeGlc), a non-metabolizable analogue of glucose, induced a transient increase in [ATP]c, which corresponded to the first peak of the glucose-induced elevation of [ATP]c. or dinitrophenol.These results indicate that activation of STR primes the metabolic pathway and enhances ATP production.