Comprehensive screening of glycolysis-related genes by synthetic lethality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takeharu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70511418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 解糖系 / スクリーニング / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ミトコンドリア / shRNAライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycolysis is a vital metabolic system. However, our understanding on glycolysis remains limited. To identify new genes involved in glycolysis regulation, we have performed a genome-wide gene knockdown analysis in human lung carcinoma PC8 cells using a mitochondrial inhibitor oligomycin and an shRNA library carried by a lentiviral vector, and finally identified five genes. Among them, we further focused on RNF126. RNF126 was found to act as a ubiquitin ligase for PDKs, resulting in their proteasomal degradation. This decrease in PDK levels allowed pyruvate dehydrogenases to catalyze the conversion of pyruvate to acetyl CoA. Moreover, depletion of RNF126 in cancer cells suppressed colony formation in soft agar as well as tumorigenicity in mice. RNF126 expression was found to be under the control of the ERK signaling pathway, which is essential for anoikis resistance. Thus, RNF126 is an attractive molecule for treating cancer by selectively targeting anchorage-independent growth.