Elucidation of mechanisms by which exercise improves inflammation induced by type 2 diabetes
Project/Area Number |
24591314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate mechanisms by which exercise improves inflammation induced by type 2 diabetes, we chose the unique method which we have previously taken (J Biol Chem. 2011;286:20812-22, J Biol Chem. 2010;285:33018-27). The Myc-TEV-FLAG (MEF) tag cassette was generated by DNA synthesis and inserted into cloning sites in the mammalian expression vector pcDNA3. To create the N-terminally MEF-tagged MAP kinase constructs, each cDNA of three MAP kinases was inserted into pcDNA3-MEF. Then the coding portion of MEF-tagged MAPK was isolated from pcDNA3-MEF-MAPK, and the recombinant adenoviruses containing the cDNA coding for MEF-tagged MAPK were constructed. Recombinant adenoviruses expressing MAPK with the N-terminal MEF tag were used for adenoviral gene transfer to mouse muscles as previously described (Am J Physiol Endocrinol Metab. 2002;282:E1239-44). Subsequent purification of the complex containing MAPKs will clarify the key protein which binds to MAPKs in mouse muscles during exercise.