The role of adipose tissue neutrophils in insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Nozomu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (00448242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪組織 / 炎症 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and type 2 diabetes are now considered systemic immunological diseases. Many types of immune cells, such as T cells, B cells, NK cells or Eosinophils, in adipose tissues may play a crucial role in the development of obesity-induced insulin resistance by affecting the infiltration and activation of adipose tissue macrophages. Neutrophils may also have an important role in obesity-induced adipose tissue inflammation and systemic insulin resistance.
We found that the neutrophil number in mouse adipose tissue was increased by the refed stimulation after fasted, which meant these cells infiltrated into fat in dynamic way. The adipose tissue neutrophils showed specific character compare to spleen neutrophils by the RNA sequencing method. The adipose tissue neutrophils from obese mice were different in their character from those from lean mice.