Daily rhythmic regulation of glucose metabolism by hypothalamic orexin system: a chronotherapeutic target for type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20332661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAOKA Toshiyasu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / エネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / 生物時計 / インスリン抵抗性 / エネルギー・糖代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entrainment of daily rhythms in biological clock, sleep/wake, and metabolism is required for maintaining glucose homeostasis. The present study was conducted to elucidate how these different rhythmic systems are coordinated in mice. The observed results demonstrated that hypothalamic orexin system bidirectionally regulated hepatic gluconeogenesis, thereby generating daily rhythm of blood glucose levels according to the circadian clock rhythm and sleep/wake cycles. The daily glucose oscillation contributed not only to supply of energy at the awake period but also to reduction of blood glucose levels during the sleep period, thereby preventing insulin resistance. Administration of orexin at awake but not sleep period improved hyperglycemia in type 2 diabetic mice. Thus, hypothalamic orexin system is considered to be a novel chronotherapeutic target for type 2 diabetes.