Enhanced PDGF signaling contributes adipose tissue angiogenesis, expansion, and systemic glucose intolerance in obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WADA Tsutomu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部 (薬学), 講師 (00419334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAOKA Toshiyasu  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (00272906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAHARA Masakiyo  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20154015)
ISHII Yoko  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 準教授 (00361949)
Research Collaborator 小野木 康弘
神谷 知江
稲田 健人
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / 脂肪組織肥大化 / 慢性炎症 / エネルギー消費 / PDGFレセプターβ / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / PDGFRβ / Obesity / Insulin resistance / PDGFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissues expand with neovessel formations. We found that the angiogenic factor platelet derived growth factor (PDGF) and its receptor (PDGFRb) are highly increased in the adipose tissue when mice were fed on high-fat diet (HFD). In the present study, we examined the impact of PDGF signaling on adipose tissue hypertrophy and metabolic phenotype in obesity by using systemic or central nerve specific PDGFRb knockout mice.
We found that PDGF signal was important for adipose tissue angiogenesis in obesity, and the inhibition of angiogenesis augmented energy expenditure and obese-resistant phenotype in mice. As the underlying mechanism, the compensation for insufficient lipid storage in the adipose tissue appears to be involved in the obesity-resistant phenotype, rather than the lack of direct action of PDGF in the hypothalamic neurons.