Development of slowly progressive type 1 diabetes animal models using the CD28 knock-out NOD mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research (2014)
University of Yamanashi (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30113442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Kaoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50184015)
ICHIJO Masashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50436854)
TAKIZAWA Souichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80456467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 緩徐1型糖尿病 / NODマウス / CD28 / 緩徐進行1型糖尿病 / 1型糖尿病 / Type 1 diabetes / Innate immunity / ER stress
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristic pathological features of autopsied pancreas of SPIDDM were CD8+ T cell and CD68+ macropthages to the atrophied exocrine pancreas. Sixty percent of SPIDDM pancreas had pancreatic ductal hyperplasia/metaplasia with obstructive pancreatitis (p<0.01 vs. non-diabetic controls). To establish an animal model of SPIDDM, the effect of poly I:C multiple intraperitoneal injection (poly I:C model) or intra-pancreatic ductal injection of Zein-oleic acid-linoleic acids (ZOAL) (ZOAL model) to CD28 knock-out NOD mice was examined. ZOAL model showed marked pancreatic exocrine inflammation composed of CD8+ and CD68+ cells and high occurrence of diabetes, while poly I:C model showed slight exocrine pancreatic inflammation without enhanced occurrence of diabetes.
Conclusion: We could established ZOAL NOD mice model, which resembles with human SPIDDM.